Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] 1:52:43 PM                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                
REPRESENTATIVE  GRUENBERG  made  a  motion  to  adopt  Conceptual                                                               
Amendment 8, to  add the phrase, ", for good  cause shown," after                                                               
the  words,  "the  court  may"   in  Section  16's  proposed  new                                                               
AS 12.47.100(h);  subsection (h)  would then  in part  read, "the                                                               
court  may,  for good  cause  shown,  allow  the testimony  of  a                                                               
witness  ... if  the  witness is  in a  place  from which  people                                                               
customarily travel by air to the court".