Legislature(2011 - 2012)CAPITOL 120
[…] MR. SVOBODNY concurred.                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                
MS.  MEADE,   in  response  to   comments,  suggested  -   as  an                                                               
alternative to Conceptual Amendment 8  - adding the phrase, ", in                                                               
its  discretion," after  the words,  "the court  may" in  Section                                                               
16's proposed  new AS 12.47.100(h); subsection (h)  would then in                                                               
part  read,  "the  court  may,   in  its  discretion,  allow  the                                                               
testimony of  a witness  ... if  the witness is  in a  place from                                                               
which people customarily travel by air to the court".